EB-5 Visa Program for Business Owners

If your dream is to move to America, lawful permanent residence in the United States is now available to qualified individuals who are able to invest money in a U.S.-based business.

Family members, including your spouse and minor unmarried children under the age of 21, can also qualify for lawful permanent residence (green card) if your business meets the criteria of the U.S. EB-5 visa program. Once your EB-5 application for permanent residency is approved, no renewal or re-application is required as long as your business remains active.

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

The U.S. welcomes alien investors who have the skills and financial resources to open a new business, purchase an existing business, or pool assets with other immigrant investors to make a qualifying business investment.

The EB-5 visa, also known as the Immigrant Investor Program, was created by the U.S. Congress through the Immigration Act of 1990. The purpose of this program is to encourage U.S. job growth and economic development.

Up to 10,000 EB-5 visas are set aside every year for qualifying aliens and their family members. A minimum of 3,000 of these EB-5 visas are specially designated for immigrant investors who invest in high unemployment regions or other qualifying rural areas (see Regional Center).

Unlike H1-B visas, the number of EB-5 visas available is more than adequate to meet the demand. This means that all qualifying investors are accepted into the EB-5 program. Also, there is no sponsorship requirement for an EB-5 visa. Contact us to discuss your qualifications.

EB-5 Qualifications

There are two primary qualifications for the EB-5 visa program: 1) a capital investment of $500,000 to $1 million; and 2) these investments must result in the creation or preservation of at least ten (10) full-time jobs for U.S. workers. Click here to learn more about EB-5 qualifications.

How to Apply for an EB-5 Visa

The U.S. immigration attorneys at Hodkinson Law Group, based in London, are available to answer your questions about EB-5 visa applications. Contact us to schedule an appointment.

U.S. immigration attorneys at Hodkinson Law Group, based in London, England, UK, help individuals and corporate investors apply for a US visa. Our U.S. immigration lawyers assist with E2 visa applications (E-2 visas), EB5 immigration (including EB-5 US visas and EB5 green cards), nonimmigrant visa petitions, U.S. citizenship, work permits, naturalization, permanent residency, and expatriation issues. Contact a US immigration lawyer at our London office today.